Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain HK-4755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169591

Date:Friday 29 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Láser de Aviacion
Registration: HK-4755
MSN: 31-7952044
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport, Barranquilla -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport, Barranquilla (SKBQ)
Destination airport:La Vanguardia Airport, Villavicencio (VVC/SKVV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane returned to Barranquilla following engine fire in the #2 engine, shortly after take off. Piper PA-31-350 HK-4755 crashed on September 6, 2014 with ten fatalities: the links below are related to that crash, but make reference to this earlier incident. ("On the 30 of November of 2013 had suffered an incident in the airport Ernesto Cortissoz of Barranquilla, when a fire prospect in one of its engines appeared").

Sources:

1. http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK4755.protected.pdf
2. https://www.aviacol.net/accidentes-incidentes/accidente-de-piper-navajo-hk-4755-en-el-departamento-del-amazonas.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 2014 HK-4755 Láser de Aviacion 10 near the Rio Caqueta, 6 miles from Puerto Santander w/o

Media: