Incident Bell 222UT OY-HIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169658

Date:Friday 21 September 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222UT
Owner/operator:Air Greenland
Registration: OY-HIC
MSN: 47522
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: -   Greenland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail rotor struck rock when landing to pick up a survey party. The crew were not aware and took off after. Vibration increased so a precautionary landing was made

Sources:

WAAS