Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N26105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169690

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2014
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Heimos Bernard F
Registration: N26105
MSN: 4051
Total airframe hrs:4288 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Fancy Gap, Carroll County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beckley, WV (BKW)
Destination airport:Winston Salem, NC (INT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a multi-leg, cross-country flight in an airplane that was not equipped to fly in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the departure airport; however, IMC existed along the route of flight. Although the pilot was instrument-rated, he had not completed an instrument proficiency check in 9 years.
The pilot reported that, about 1 hour 30 minutes into the flight, the airplane encountered deteriorating weather conditions and that he then attempted an emergency landing on an interstate highway; the airplane subsequently impacted trees and terrain. The pilot could not recall if he checked the weather conditions before departure. He further reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded weather at an airport located about 1 mile from the accident site included visibility less than 1/4 statute mile about the time of the accident. An airmen’s meteorological information (AIRMET) for mountain obscuration due to clouds and mist was in effect at the time of the accident for the area around the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from trees during an emergency landing after encountering deteriorating weather conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s poor preflight weather planning, which resulted in an inadvertent encounter with instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location