Runway excursion Incident Legend Texas Cub N235EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169922

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2014
Time:c. 10:35
Type:Legend Texas Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235EC
MSN: 1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Myricks Airport (1M8), Berkley, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Ransall built Legend Texas Cub, impacted trees during an apparent runway overrun at Myricks Airport (1M8), in Berkley, Massachusetts.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received apparent serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wwlp.com/2014/09/16/small-plane-crash-at-mass-airport/
http://www.bostonglobe.com/metro/2014/09/16/small-plane-crashes-near-airport-town-berkley/JHge6MHhtKX147tgUiHaiP/story.html
https://www.boston.com/news/local-news/2014/09/16/small-plane-crashes-near-berkley-mass-airport
http://boston.cbslocal.com/2014/09/16/one-hospitalized-after-berkley-small-plane-crash/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=235EC

http://www.supercub.org/forum/showthread.php?41132-New-Experimental-Super-Cub
http://www.legend.aero/shop/custom.aspx/news/9/