Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-PITO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170048

Date:Sunday 21 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Airstar Elicotteri
Registration: I-PITO
MSN: 2461
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roccapietra -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter 'completely lost the tail rotor assy due to contact between the main rotor blades and tail boom,and attempted an emergency landing' (BEA) and 'caused injuries among the five occupants' (ANSV). The aircraft finished on its side.

Sources:

http://www.lastampa.it/2014/09/21/edizioni/vercelli/brusco-atterraggio-dellelicottero-cinque-feriti-alla-festa-dellaria-heL3ACFT01qX9aIjbiW7sN/pagina.html (includes wreckage photo)
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1879
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.39.pdf