Runway excursion Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170153

Date:Friday 26 September 2014
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Private airfield east of Chewton, Wayne township, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airfield
Destination airport:Private airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at a private airstrip east of Chewton, Pennsylvania, the aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion. The airplane came to rest upright in an adjacent lake, sustaining minor damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.timesonline.com/edf7c19a-67b5-59cc-bd37-9fef13faa02f.html?mode=jqm