Incident ultralight plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170212

Date:Monday 29 September 2014
Time:18:00
Type:ultralight plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buchanan County -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As a result of engine problems the ultralight plane crashed into a cornfield. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.kq2.com/story/d/story/ultralight-plane-crashes-man-suffers-minor-injurie/34229/JVoDfWSVE0i1FPxaZHjjvQ
http://www.newspressnow.com/news/local_news/article_74de3369-b895-581d-8578-86a67d7c1549.html