Accident Papa 51 Thunder Mustang N51TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170277

Date:Friday 3 October 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Papa 51 Thunder Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51TG
MSN: EITM027
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Falconer V-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Council Municipal Airport (U82), Council, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Council, ID (U82)
Destination airport:Council, ID (U82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/builder had not flown his experimental amateur-built airplane for several months while he performed a top overhaul of the engine. During the first flight after completion of the overhaul, a witness observed the pilot start the airplane, complete an engine run-up, and take off uneventfully. Shortly thereafter, the pilot radioed that he was having an engine oil pressure issue and was returning to the airport. The witness then observed the airplane on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The airplane turned onto the base leg about "1/2 mile closer than normal," and, upon turning onto the final leg of the traffic pattern, began a series of descending S-turns. The airplane then made a "hard" right turn away from the runway and impacted rocky terrain. The airplane was destroyed, and the pilot was fatally injured.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed foreign material in the oil consistent with the remnants of blue paper shop towels. This contamination was likely the cause of a low oil pressure indication. Recorded data indicated that the engine experienced a loss of oil pressure about two minutes before the accident. All other recorded parameters revealed no anomalies, with the engine indicating about 2,000 rpm at the time of impact, which may suggest that the pilot was trying to limit internal damage to the engine by reducing its power setting. Given the witness account of the airplane turning onto the base leg closer than normal, it is possible that the observed s-turns on the final leg of the approach, as well as the turn away from the runway, were an attempt to lose altitude and speed so that the airplane could be landed on the runway. It is likely that the pilot's preoccupation with the low oil pressure indication contributed to a loss of control while maneuvering for landing. Toxicological testing of the pilot was positive for diphenhydramine; however, there was no evidence to suggest that this may have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control while maneuvering for landing following a loss of oil pressure. Contributing to the accident was foreign material contamination of the oil system due to improper maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location