Accident Ace Baby Ace N3RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170311

Date:Sunday 5 October 2014
Time:12:15
Type:Ace Baby Ace
Owner/operator:Knobloch Elmer W
Registration: N3RH
MSN: REH-1
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:484 hours
Engine model:Continental C75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lincoln Regional Airport (KLHM), Lincoln, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (LHM)
Destination airport:Lincoln, CA (LHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an uneventful takeoff and straight-out departure, the pilot leveled the airplane about 1,000 ft above ground level, at which point, the engine began to sputter, and it subsequently lost power. The pilot initiated a return to the departure airport; however, due to the low altitude, he initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing, the main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the gascolator screen and fuel outlet port were partially restricted with red, sandlike debris, which would have restricted the fuel flow to the carburetor and led to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from debris restricting the fuel flow within the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3RH

Location