Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N4839P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17036

Date:Saturday 29 March 2008
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4839P
MSN: P21000120
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2562 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Elizabeth, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamar, CO (LAA)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (APA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a normal descent on approach for landing at 8,500 feet mean sea level, the engine "let go/popped into a higher pitch sound, and the power dropped off. [The pilot] checked the fuel flow, tried to get power with the throttle, but no response." During a forced landing, the airplane impacted the side of a gravel road, traveled across the road, struck a ditch, and skidded on the fuselage bottom for approximately 75 feet were it came to rest upright in a residential yard. Examination of the engine exhibited fretting on all six cylinder decks and the main bearing case half sections. The number 2 main bearing support bearing tang lock-slot was found elongated. Various degrees of wear were noted on all crankshaft main bearings, and the number 2 main bearing showed additional wear. The crankshaft number 2 main journal exhibited signatures of thermal discoloration. All oil transfer galleries were free and clear of debris. The camshaft was intact, however, the camshaft gear had a semi-circular section with 7 gear teeth separated, which was found in the gearbox. Metallurgical examination showed the fracture initiated at the surface and progressed in fatigue. The initiation site was damaged; however, the approximate location was identified by crack arrest lines, which encircled the origin. The reason for the fracture initiation could not be determined.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the camshaft gear. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location