Accident Bell 205 N205WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170376

Date:Sunday 4 September 2011
Time:c 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205
Owner/operator:Kern Co Fire Department
Registration: N205WW
MSN: 30329
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3560 hours
Engine model:Honeywell T5317B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Tehachapi, CA
Destination airport:Tehachapi, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an external load operation to drop water on a fire, the helicopter was about 100 feet above ground level at 10 knots when the engine rpm light illuminated and the low rotor rpm horn sounded. The emergency procedures section of the flight manual states that in the event of an engine failure or low rpm, a red light will illuminate and an audio signal will sound when the audio switch is in the AUDIO position. The flight manual instructs the pilot to immediately execute an autorotative descent. The pilot released the water, and made a left-pedal turn to exit the canyon and move away from the fire. He checked his engine rotor rpm gauge and saw that the needles had split: the rotor needle was at the 4-5 o'clock position, and the engine needle was at the 6-o'clock position, which he stated indicated maximum rpm. He maneuvered to establish an autorotation into a landing zone. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the airframe and tail boom as the result of a hard landing, which collapsed the landing skid.

Postaccident examination discovered that the N2 tachometer drive shaft was sheered as a result of torsional overstress. The N2 tachometer drive delivers engine rpm readings to the cockpit engine tachometer; failure of the N2 tachometer drive would send erroneous engine rpm readings to the cockpit. Accordingly, the pilot's instruments indicated that there was an engine overspeed, but the warning lights and audio were indicating a low power condition. The pilot elected to perform an autorotative landing in accordance with the flight manual instructions for a low rotor rpm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to adequately execute an emergency autorotation due to the flight's low altitude during external load operations, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was a torsionally overstressed tachometer shaft, which sent erroneous engine rpm readings to the cockpit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11GA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20110906X05207&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=GA

Location