Incident AgustaWestland EH101 Mk 512 M-518, 11 Oct 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170437

Date:11-OCT-2014
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EH10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland EH101 Mk 512
Owner/operator:Royal Danish Air Force
Registration: M-518
MSN: 50225/DEN18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:13km east of Mazar-e-Sharif -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mazar-e-Sharif
Destination airport:Mazar-e-Sharif
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft ended up on its side after a landing incident away from the base. The crew and personnel aboard the aircraft escaped without suffering serious injury, but the aircraft was seriously damaged.

Sources:

https://politiken.dk/udland/art5547596/Dansk-helikopter-v%C3%A6ltet-i-Afghanistan
http://www.avisen.dk/dansk-helikopter-havareret-i-afghanistan_289280.aspx
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/danish-aw101-damaged-in-afghan-mishap-404684/