Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza N143LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170529

Date:Friday 17 October 2014
Time:c. 15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:URSUS Inc
Registration: N143LH
MSN: E-143
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:John H Hooks Jr Memorial Airport (M79), Rayville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lakefront (KNEW)
Destination airport:M79
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control during taxi at John H Hooks Jr Memorial Airport (M79), Rayville, Louisiana. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20141021081412/http://www.knoe.com:80/story/26818644/fatal-plane-crash-in-richland-parish
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N143LH/history/20141017/1850Z/KNEW/M79
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=143LH