Mid-air collision Accident AIDC AT-3 0815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170553

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AIDC AT-3
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 0815
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zihguan District in Kaohsiung -   Taiwan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaohsiung Airport
Destination airport:Kaohsiung Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AT-3 trainer jet crashed after the pilot lost control following a mid-air collision with another AT-3. The aircraft were part of a 3-ship formation that was on a training mission out of Kaohsiung.
Thunder Tiger N°4 and N°6 collided during aerobatics. N°6 crashed and the instructor pilot ejected but parachute did not open properly due to low altitude and died.

Sources:

http://m.focustaiwan.tw/news/aipl/201410210010.aspx
Scramble
https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451

Media: