This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 October 2014 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Fishtail Air |
| Registration: | 9N-AKA |
| MSN: | 2766 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dolpa -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Fishtail Air helicopter on a rescue mission crashed in upper Dolpa on Friday afternoon.
According to a news report by Annapurna Post, the tail rotor of the Eurocopter AS350 B2 (registration number 9N-AKA) struck the surface and caused the incident.
The pilot and a support staff, who sustained minor injuries, were airlifted by a Simrik Air helicopter to Dunai, the headquarters of Dolpa district.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nepalnews.com/index.php/news/40420-fishtail-air-helicopter-crashes-in-dolpa]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 March 2012 |
9N-AKA |
Fishtail Air |
0 |
Dhorpatan Hunting Reserve, Baglung district |
 |
min |
| 8 August 2016 |
9N-AKA |
Fishtail Air |
7 |
Betani jungle of Madanpur, Nuwakot district |
 |
w/o |