Accident Zenith STOL CH-701 N34WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170643

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH-701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34WS
MSN: 7-5218
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Posey County, NW of Mount Vernon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Stephenson built CH-701, impacted powerlines and field terrain north-northwest of Mt. Vernon, Indiana. The airplane sustained substantial damage from the impacts and post-impact fire. One fatality has been confirmed. There are no airports near the location of the wreckage but some local residents have private landing strips.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.14news.com/story/26887833/fatal-single-engine-plane-crash-in-posey-co
http://www.14news.com/clip/10776548/fatal-single-engine-plane-crash-in-posey-co
http://www.courierpress.com/news/authorities-fatal-plane-crash-in-posey-county_74902576
http://www.courierpress.com/news/local-news/sheriff-identifies-woman-killed-in-posey-county-plane-crash_47399848
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-OCT-14,MOUNT%20VERNON,UNKNOWN]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=34WS

http://www.otsego.org/eaa1095/newsletters/Mar05.pdf

Location