Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N244HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170689

Date:Sunday 26 October 2014
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N244HB
MSN: 24
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macoupin County, SE of Plainview, Hillyard, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylorville, IL
Destination airport:St. Charles, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and a sport pilot-rated passenger were conducting a personal cross-country flight in the experimental amateur-built airplane, which was powered by an uncertified automotive engine. The airplane was in cruise flight when it experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot(s) attempted a forced landing on a field, during which the airplane nosed over. The wreckage path through the field was about 200 ft long, which was consistent with excessive energy/speed upon touchdown.
A review of maintenance logbook entries revealed that the engine had been assembled by the owner and that the camshaft and crankshaft had been removed when work was performed on the engine about 3 years before the accident. Postaccident examination of the engine indicated that the crankshaft had fractured due to a fatigue crack that had initiated at a fillet radius at the forward end of the No. 2 main bearing journal where the journal transitioned to the forward cheek. The cause of the fatigue crack could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a fatigue fracture of the crankshaft, which resulted in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location