Accident Cessna F152 II (Reims) G-BOIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17071

Date:Thursday 11 January 1990
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Owner/operator:AV Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BOIP
MSN: 152-83444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stanbore Lane, Uckington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Staverton/Gloucester Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 11-01-1990 when wrecked after overturning in a forced landing, due to the engine failing on approach to Staverton/Gloucester Airport (GLO/EGBJ). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"When the aircraft was at a position approximately 30 nautical miles north west of Staverton, and flying below the cloud layer in light turbulence, the engine began to falter momentarily, before continuing to run normally again. A few minutes later, the engine did the same thing again, and the pilot applied carburettor heat, which seemed to cure the problem. Radio contact was made with Staverton, and the pilot reported that he had a rough running engine.

Shortly afterwards, the engine failed completely, and a forced landing was made in a field at Uckington, approximatelty 2 nautical miles from Staverton Airport. On landing on soft ground, the aircraft turned over onto its back, sustained substantial damage. There was no fire

The pilot, who had been wearing a diagonal upper torso restraint harness, managed to release himself from the wreckage. He was subsequently transferred to a local hospital, suffering from bruised ribs and shock. The accident took place during the hours of darkness."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to wings, tail plane, fin and rudder; windscreen shattered." As a result, the registration G-BOIP was cancelled by the CAA five months later, on 15-05-1990, as "Destroyed"

However, there was a "twist"; on 27-07-1990, two months after it was de-registered, G-BOIP had its registration restored to Stapleford Flying Club Ltd, Stapleford Tawney, Essex. It remained registered to them for a further 16 years, until 13-01-2006, when the registration was cancelled for the second (and probably final) time as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Subsequently, the fuselage of G-BOIP has been seen at Mayhem Paintball, east of Abridge, and alongside the western perimeter of Stapleford airfield, in use as a paintball target in the "Aeroplane Wood" section, nose down and partially buried.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fda940f0b613460009d3/Cessna_152__G-BOIP_03-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOIP
3. http://aircraftspotting.co.uk/essex-airports-airfields-viewing-guides.php
4. http://www.mayhem-paintball.co.uk/scenarios/4