Incident Vought A-7E Corsair II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170873

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2010
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Megalopolis/Peloponnese -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Araxos AB (LGRX)
Destination airport:Kalamata (LGKL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During training hit birds at 3000 feet crashing the wind shield. The injured pilot without the left panel of windshield continued for an emergency landing in Kalamata International Airport (LGKL).

Sources:

http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=11756&Itemid=49 (greek)