Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170900

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2011
Time:09:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Souda AB, Crete -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Souda AB (LGSA)
Destination airport:Souda AB (LGSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four blades snaped and a fire erupted in the engine of the f-16 during rotation. After the pilot dropped the external tanks over the sea, returned for a safe landing at Souda Air Base (LGSA) on Akrotiri Peninsula (35°31′56″N 24°08′43″E),

Sources:

1. http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=20703&Itemid=49
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#jun