Accident Brantly 305 N2202U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170912

Date:Monday 23 August 1965
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Brantly 305
Owner/operator:pilot: Bill Upton
Registration: N2202U
MSN: 1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millheim, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of tail rotor. Loss of directional control. Aircraft landed hard, on down slope of hill. Crew of 2 walked away from accident.
This copter was used in Jerry Lewis movie; The Big Mouth,(release date 1967) Shown flying in PSA markings (Pacific Southwest Airlines)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC66A0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: NYC66A0027

-Images-
http://www.brantly.info/B305_pic013a.jpg
http://www.brantly.info/B305_pic011.jpg