Incident Airbus A321-231 VH-VWY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170960

Date:Monday 3 September 2012
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VWY
MSN: 1408
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A321, registered VH-VWY and being operated by Jetstar Airways, was being flown on a scheduled passenger flight from Melbourne, Victoria to Cairns, Queensland. During a visual approach to runway 15 at Cairns, the aircraft drifted slightly high on profile and the captain instructed the first officer, who was the pilot flying, to go around. During the go-around, the aircraft exceeded the flap limit speed and climbed to 2,700 ft, exceeding the 2,000 ft limit assigned by air traffic control.

The ATSB found that the first officer had a low level of expectancy of, and was not mentally prepared for, a go-around. Although the initial steps in the go-around procedure were implemented effectively, the first officer’s attention focused on airspeed management and they did not retard the thrust levers from the take-off go-around detent to the climb detent at an appropriate point during the go-around. Consequently, the aircraft’s auto-thrust system was not activated to reduce the amount of thrust. After the initial breakdown in applying the go-around procedure, the crew experienced a high workload, which significantly limited their capacity to resolve the situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/?p=1602
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5167557/AO-2012-116%20Final.pdf

Media: