Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759VG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171738

Date:Saturday 29 November 2014
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759VG
MSN: 18266289
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2453 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West of Hartford-Brainard Airport (KHFD), Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KHFD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a roadway in West Hartford, west of Hartford-Brainard Airport (KHFD), Hartford, Connecticut, and impacted a divider fence. The airplane substained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.courant.com/breaking-news/hc-plane-lands-on-busway-1130-20141129-story.html
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N759VG

Location

Media: