Accident Van's RV-4 G-BZPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171866

Date:Sunday 4 July 2004
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:G-BZPH RV4 Group
Registration: G-BZPH
MSN: PFA 181-1286
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lundy Island, Bristol Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Farm Strip, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Lundy Island, Bristol Chanel
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off from a farm strip in Oxfordshire to attend a Popular Flying Association event on Lundy Island, which is situated 18 km from the Devon Coast. On arrival overhead the landing strip, the pilot flew an orbit to assess the conditions and to observe another aircraft fly a circuit and landing. Satisfied that conditions were suitable, and with a surface wind assessed by the pilot as north westerly at 10 kt, the pilot commenced an approach to Runway 24.

The pilot reported that he touched down normally, at about 55 mph, close to the beginning of the strip but to the right of the notional centre line. The initial part of the landing roll was uphill, and as the aircraft reached the apex of the strip it encountered rougher ground which caused the aircraft to begin a series of bounces.

As the bounces increased in severity, the pilot considered a go-around but rejected this as a course of action because of the lack of available strip length and the increasing possibility of the propeller striking the surface. Eventually the landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a halt. The pilot and his passenger, who were both wearing five point harnesses, were uninjured and able to vacate the aircraft normally. The aircraft sustained damage to both landing gear, engine mount, firewall and forward fuselage skins.

This was the first of two accidents to occur at Lundy Island airfield on the same day. The second, involving Cessna 172 SE-IYF, is subject to an ongoing AAIB investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/07/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eea9ed915d1374000227/dft_avsafety_pdf_032616.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZPH
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/oldbuckshots/15856323923
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001189637L.html

Media:

Credit:G-BZPH G-BZPH RV4 Group Vans RV-4 from OnlyImage.com