Wirestrike Accident Cessna 152 N787PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172054

Date:Monday 8 December 2014
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Capps Aviation Services Llc
Registration: N787PB
MSN: 15280939
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3824 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant Regional Airport (KOSA), Mount Pleasant, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant, TX (OSA)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant, TX (OSA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the airport for a local flight. During the flight he observed family and friends on the ground and he maneuvered the airplane to overfly them at low altitude. The airplane struck power lines as the pilot set up for the flyover, and both ailerons and outboard portions of each wing separated. The pilot maintained control of the airplane until approaching the airport for landing. When the pilot reduced power to land, the airplane rolled to one side and impacted the ground near the runway. The pilot stated he did not see the wires due to the location of the sun.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to maneuver the airplane at low altitude resulting in the airplane impacting power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=787PB

Location