Incident SZD-22C Mucha Standard BGA 1076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173134

Date:Thursday 14 June 1973
Time:
Type:SZD-22C Mucha Standard
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1076
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Destination airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This glider was given it's certificate of airworthiness in March 1962 and initially flew with the RAF Gliding School as serial "RAF GSA 311". On 14th June 1973 this glider crashed at Sutton Bank but nothing more about the incident is currently known.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/1076.html
2. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-1076