Accident EoN Olympia 2B BGA 995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173136

Date:Monday 20 July 1970
Time:daytime
Type:EoN Olympia 2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 995
MSN: EoN/O/133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Destination airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This glider was given it's certificate of airworthiness in April 1961, and registered with the British Gliding Association (BGA) as BGA 995. Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 20th July 1970 when it stalled and crashed at Sutton Bank sadly killing the pilot.

Pilot - Mr Victor Reginald Wright. Killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/995.html
2. http://rcawsey.co.uk/Olympia.htm
3. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-995