Incident EoN Olympia 1 BGA 548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173137

Date:Thursday 10 July 1969
Time:
Type:EoN Olympia 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 548
MSN: EON/O/050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carlton Moor, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlton Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Carlton Moor, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This glider was given it's certificate of airworthiness in September 1947, and registered with the BGA (British Gliding Association) as BGA 548. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10th July 1969: unable to complete a circuit after a winch launch, it struck the hut in a crosswind landing and was damaged after ground looping at Carlton Moor.

Sources:

1. http://rcawsey.co.uk/Olympia.htm
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/548.html
3. Yorkshire Air News (March 1971): https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1971%2003.pdf