Incident Aviat A-1 Husky TG-DRY, Tuesday 20 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-DRY
MSN: 1308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Finca El Caobanal, Escuintla
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left wing and left hand main gear collapsed in an accident at Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA).

Sources:

http://www.dgac.gob.gt/investigacion_accidentes/boletines/3.TG-DRY_20.01.2015_INFORME_PRELIMINAR.pdf

Twitter
http://flyhusky.com/forum/index.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 2017 TG-DRY Private 0 Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) sub

Location

Media: