Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N4010A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173175

Date:Saturday 6 March 2004
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4010A
MSN: 9099
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay St. Louis, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bay St. Louis, MI (KHSA)
Destination airport:Bay St. Louis, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on a practice precision instrument landing, two airplanes and two helicopters distracted his attention and he "did not lower the landing gear" before landing. The pilot stated there were "no" mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to complete the landing checklist and extend the landing gear resulting in a gear up landing and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040330X00388&key=1

Location