Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N7362X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173273

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2004
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Wings Aloft, Inc.
Registration: N7362X
MSN: R18200087
Total airframe hrs:6777 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (BFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on his tenth touch and go landing to runway 01 he encountered some light turbulence during the base turn and then turned on final with 65 knots airspeed. He held a small amount of crosswind correction to maintain runway alignment and flared prior to touchdown. Upon settling the aircraft veered approximately 30 degrees right of the centerline departing the runway and rolling into an area of soft, wet grass. The pilot reported that he was uncertain why the veer occurred and attributed the veer to "inadvertent right braking, or possibly a crosswind gust that was under controlled." The Director of Maintenance for the Operator reported finding no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft's wheels or braking system following the accident. The airport manager reported that the winds at the time were from 020 degrees magnetic at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent wing strike with terrain. A contributing factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040331X00408&key=1

Location