Accident glider D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173288

Date:Sunday 16 May 1954
Time:noon
Type:glider
Owner/operator:Göttinger Luftsportvereinigung
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Göttingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed over airfield from 40 meters altitude. Pilot (31) killed and passenger (16) seriously injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 18 May 1954, p2
Hamburger Abendblatt 17 May 1954