Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8520V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173298

Date:Thursday 11 March 2004
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Farm Aviation Inc.
Registration: N8520V
MSN: 2280R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Calipatria, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Calipatria, CA (KCLR)
Destination airport:Calipatria, CA (KCLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and ground looped during an off airport landing in a plowed field. Prior to takeoff, the pilot loaded the airplane with chemical application and had the left tank filled with fuel. After the airplane was airborne, he felt the engine lose power, but the instrument gauges showed normal indications. He decided to open the dump gate in an effort to release the chemical load, and prevent the airplane from stalling. The airplane lost complete power, and the pilot began to search for adequate terrain to land. During touchdown in a plowed field, the airplane bounced back into the air and veered to the left, crossing several field rows. During the second touchdown, the main wheels crossed the plowed furrows and the airplane ground looped. After the accident the pilot found out that prior to departure, the airplane was refueled with Jet-A fuel, as opposed to the required Avgas. While at the fuel island, a new employee had mistakenly filled the Avgas fuel truck with Jet-A fuel. The employee then used the Jet-A fuel in the truck to refuel the airplane. In an effort to help avoid similar problems, the operator has ordered new nozzles for the fueling points to help distinguish the Jet-A tank from Avgas tank. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the failure of ground personnel to refuel the airplane with the proper fuel grade/octane, resulting in the airplane's loss of engine power. Also causal was the pilot's failure to detect the fuel problem during a preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040325X00370&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 2011 N8520V Farm Aviation Inc 0 Near Brawley, CA sub

Location