Accident Sikorsky XPBS-1 (VS-44) 9995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173650

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:
Type:Sikorsky XPBS-1 (VS-44)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 9995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Alameda, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Narrative:
Hit submerged object during landing and sank. One crew member died. Adm Nimitz nearly perished less than a month after Midway when the Sikorsky XPBS-1 (BuNo 9995) carrying the admiral hit a submerged log when landing at Naval Air Station, Alameda, Calif., on 30 June 1942. The impact threw the men around inside the big flying boat like dice in a box, inflicting injuries on all on board, and they soon began struggling to escape as the aircraft filled with water. Adm Nimitz, who suffered scratches and abrasions in the mishap, immediately showed concern for those who had been hurt in the crash (one of the flight crew, Lieutenant Thomas M. Roscoe, died in the mishap) and remained topside on the wreckage to direct rescue operations, refusing to move until searchers finished their grim task of investigating the wrecked flying boat for survivors.

Sources:

US Navy serials