Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N164ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173790

Date:Friday 13 February 2015
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Volando Aviation
Registration: N164ST
MSN: 4697064
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Björnön island, Lake Malaren, Vasteras -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:VST - ESOW
Destination airport:VOD-LKVO
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian, should carry out a private flight from Västeras airport to Prague. On board were a pilot and two passengers. Shortly after take-off an engine failure occurred and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing on Björnö Island, situated slightly to the right in the flight direction.
The aircraft hit the ground with the left wing first and then rolled a number of times before it came to a final stop. During the accident both wings and parts of the tail separated from the aircraft. The fuselage remained relatively
undamaged during the crash course. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries. A special study of the
sequence of events shows that the impact, with the left wing first, caused the airplane's wings to act as shock absorbers, which greatly contributed to that the occupants only received minor injuries.
During the accident - which occurred next to a secondary protection zone for water supply to the city of Västerås – a significant amount of fuel leaked out from the wreckage. The accident site was decontaminated after the accident.
Examination undertaken in the area after the accident has not showed any trace of residual contamination in the soil.
The engine failure was caused by damage to the engine's power turbine section. Most likely, the damage has been initiated in a labyrinth seal to the power turbine. The cause of the initial damage of the seal has not been established.
The technical failure can not be assessed to be in a risk category where the risk of repeated failures of the same type is high.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thelocal.se/20150213/three-survive-plane-crash-near-vsters
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article20312243.ab
https://www.vlt.se/artikel/vastmanland/vasteras/planet-pa-vag-till-tjeckien
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=164ST
NTSB
http://www.flyfinland.fi/view/13944/
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-2016_02e.pdf

Images:

Photo: SHK