Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N727SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173937

Date:Monday 16 February 2015
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Solutions Air Charter
Registration: N727SC
MSN: 31-7305110
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:13600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTI0-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago Midway International Airport (MDW), Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (MQJ)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (MDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he executed a normal approach for landing. During the approach, the pilot lowered the landing gear and verified the extended position by checking the landing gear position indicators in the cockpit. Upon touchdown on the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and then the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane then exited the runway surface and came to rest upright. The right wing sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the nose and right main landing gears during landing for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the landing gear system revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=727SC

4. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N727SC

Location

Images:

Piper N727SC on final for 4R at Chicago Midway. Note the nose gear that failed to extend, the nose gear collapsed on touch down.

Piper N727SC after nose gear collapse at Chicago Midway.