Incident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior N403DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17407

Date:Monday 7 April 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Delaware State University
Registration: N403DS
MSN: 28-7715078
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stevensville-Bay Bridge Airport, Kent Island, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delaware Airpark
Destination airport:Bay Bridge Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed midway on the runway. It went off the runway and hit a bulkhead. Witness (CFI) saw airplane making too high and fast an approach after going around once already, and touching down most of the way down the runway. The aircraft had many severe bounces and finally veered off the runway and stopped suddenly. The flaps were not observed to be down for the approach.

Sources:

https://www.wmar2news.com/mostpopular/story.aspx?content_id=5d474b1d-9372-46f1-8871-3a0766b286c1
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 2008 N403DS Delaware State University 0 Stevensville, Delaware sub
Undershoot

Images: