Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N7490G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17410

Date:Friday 11 April 2008
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Jeremy Rustad
Registration: N7490G
MSN: 17259190
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4117 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 miles northwest of Garrison, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garrison, ND (D05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During dark night condition, the airplane impacted the terrain after hitting a 40-foot tall television antenna that was standing next to the pilot's doublewide trailer that was located at the pilot's farmstead. The airplane wreckage was discovered in a hayfield about 500 feet west of the trailer at about 1040 the next morning. Inspection of the wreckage revealed that the airplane's right wing struck the antenna about 8 feet from the top of the antenna. Flight control cable continuity was confirmed from the flight controls to their respective attach points on the flight control surfaces. The propeller exhibited characteristics indicative of engine power. A Forensic Toxicology Fatal Accident Report was prepared by the FAA Civil Aeromedical Institute. The toxicological evaluation of the blood specimen indicated the presence of ethyl alcohol in a concentration of 0.05 percent by weight. This level is consistent with impairment. The FAA regulation 14 CFR Part 91.17 prohibits the operation of an aircraft with a blood alcohol level of 0.04 percent or higher.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain obstacle clearance from the TV antenna during a low altitude maneuver. Contributing factors were the antenna, the night conditions, and pilot impairment due to alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location