Accident Cessna 152 N498TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174251

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Florida Flight Training Center
Registration: N498TC
MSN: 15283390
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Port, FL East of Venice Municipal Airport (KVNC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Destination airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and the student pilot departed on a local training flight. After completing maneuvers at 2,000 ft, the flight instructor initiated a simulated engine failure and proceeded to demonstrate the forced landing procedure to the student. He selected a field as the forced landing location and applied carburetor heat. After turning onto final approach for the field at an altitude of about 500 ft, the flight instructor discontinued the simulation by turning off the carburetor heat and applying engine power to initiate a climb. The flight instructor stated that the engine then "sputtered and produced no power," and he subsequently conducted a forced landing to the field.
During postaccident examination of the airplane, no fuel was observed in either of the two wing fuel tanks; however, the fuel quantity at the time of the accident could not be determined because a fuel line was damaged during impact, and fuel might have leaked out postaccident. An auxiliary fuel supply was plumbed into the fuel system, and the engine started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously with no anomalies observed.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident testing of the engine revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=498TC

Location