Incident Robinson R22 Beta N4003S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174269

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2015
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:California Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N4003S
MSN: 1409
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:10400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Bernardino International Airport, San Bernardino, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Bernardino International Airport (SBD/KSBD)
Destination airport:San Bernardino International Airport (SBD/KSBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while conducting a pedal turn at a hover over rough dirt and grass east of the taxiway, the right skid contacted the ground and became lodged. The helicopter subsequently spun and rolled on its right side. During the rollover, the helicopter's main rotor blades struck the ground which resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor blades and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the ground, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent dynamic rollover.

Registration N4003S belatedly cancelled by the FAA on March 23, 2018 (three years later) as "expired"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4003S
3. https://www.pe.com/2015/03/03/san-bernardino-helicopter-lands-hard-at-san-bernardino-international-airport/
4. http://helihub.com/2015/03/03/03-mar-15-n4003s-robinson-r22-san-bernardino-us-california/
5. https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/helicopter-chopper-san-bernardino-airport-294890741.html

Location