Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7748H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174395

Date:Monday 9 March 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7748H
MSN: 12-644
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hopewell, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Canandaigua (D38)
Destination airport:Open field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced deep snow and subsequent nose-over during the post-landing taxi at an open field in Hopewell, New York. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://13wham.com/news/features/top-stories/stories/pilot-okay-after-small-plane-crash-hopewell-20792.shtml
http://www.mpnnow.com/article/20150309/NEWS/150309621_
http://www.whec.com/article/stories/s3729181.shtml
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7748H

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-12-Super/2472173/?sid=c4266effc95894c496b6b809cfcf7387