Accident Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk 13-20624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174422

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2015
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Louisiana Army National Guard
Registration: 13-20624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:between Pensacola and Destin, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Destin, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter is missing during night training mission. 7 Marines and 4 soldiers were on board.
The helicopter was reported missing around 8:30 p.m. Tuesday 10 March 2015 and search and rescue crews found debris from the crash around 2 a.m. 11 March 2015.
Fog has made the search for the helicopter difficult. Much of the area was enveloped in fog from Tuesday evening, said the National Weather Service.

The wreckage has been located and is reportedly broken into several pieces in the Santa Rosa Sound in about 25 feet of water.

The helicopter was engaged in a night training exercise. A second helicopter participating in the routine training mission returned safely.

Both aircraft are assigned to the 1-244th Assault Helicopter Battalion a National Guard unit based in Hammond, Louisiana. The seven Marines involved in the accident were part of a special operations group based at Camp Lejeune, North Carolina.

A joint investigation by U.S. Special Operations Command and the Louisiana National Guard found that the cause of the accident was that both pilots of the doomed aircraft developed “spatial disorientation”.

Sources:

https://www.defense.gov/news/newsarticle.aspx?id=128334
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/11-military-missing-after-chopper-crash-florida-n321286
http://www.tampabay.com/news/military/seven-marines-four-soldiers-missing-after-helicopter-crashes/2220851
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-31832888
https://www.al.com/news/beaches/index.ssf/2015/03/florida_helicopter_crash_searc.html
https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/checkpoint/wp/2015/06/03/how-a-dangerous-night-helicopter-operation-killed-11-marines-and-guardsmen/?noredirect=on
https://www.irishtimes.com/news/world/us/pilot-error-blamed-for-us-helicopter-crash-in-which-11-killed-1.2234941
https://apnews.com/8bc40817d54149b9877e999978ee3eff/report-pilots-deadly-black-hawk-crash-disobeyed-orders
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html