Incident Robinson R22 Beta N7062F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174663

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2015
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:George's Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N7062F
MSN: 2894
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Oneula Beach Park, Ewa Beach, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot made an emergency landing after noticing smoke coming from the engine compartment, 2 POB uninjured. Sources say the pilot, Michael Tepper, was on an introductory instructional flight with his passenger, Brandon Ahlo. The aircraft force landed to a construction site at Oneula Beach in Ewa Beach on the island of Oahu, Hawaii. The helicopter was not damaged and the two occupants on board were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

1. http://www.khon2.com/news/local-news/helicopter-lands-in-ewa-beach-construction-site-as-precaution_20180309115921155/1025804158
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7062F
3. http://helihub.com/2015/03/17/17-mar-15-n7062f-robinson-r22-ewa-beach-us-hawaii/
4. http://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/story/28545730/helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-ewa-beach-no-injuries-reported
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000194610.html

Media: