Gear-up landing Accident Lake LA-250 Renegade N99HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174703

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2015
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-250 Renegade
Owner/operator:Christine C Mouterde
Registration: N99HB
MSN: 236
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport (KFHB), Fernandina Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, SC (GGE)
Destination airport:Fernandina Beach, FL (FHB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses reported that, during a second landing attempt, the airplane touched down more than halfway down the 5,152-ft-long runway and then bounced several times before coming to rest near the end of the runway. The pilot reported to a first responder that the airplane encountered windshear during the approach, and the recorded weather at an airport located about 14 miles south of the accident site about the time of the accident included wind at 11 knots gusting to 19 knots. The first responder observed that the landing gear was in the retracted position. Examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear handle was in the "up" position and that the landing gear was retracted. During recovery, the landing gear was extended normally, and no anomalies were observed with the landing gear system. The pilot had not flown for about 5 months before the accident; however, she had flown about 6 hours during the day of the accident and had conducted one prior uneventful landing during a fuel stop.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during the approach, which resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=99HB

http://embed.flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-922632c20b7648edd232ad5486e6210cb50c1569/aircraft/N99HB/sort/votes/page/1/size/fullsize

Location