Accident Cessna 150F N8254S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174707

Date:Friday 20 March 2015
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:M AIR ZEDT CORPORATION
Registration: N8254S
MSN: 15061854
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3513 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Royal Highlands subdivision, Groveland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Masscotte, FL (06FD)
Destination airport:Kissimmee, FL (ISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot reported that he took off in the airplane and that the engine lost power about 1,500 ft above ground level. He subsequently conducted a forced landing in woods about 1/2 mile from the airport, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings. Witnesses reported hearing the airplane depart the airport but not seeing it because the visibility was limited due to fog in the area.
Following the accident, a witness talked to the pilot. He stated that the pilot told him that, after the airplane departed the airport, the engine “sputtered, came back up, and then quit.” Further, the pilot reported to a local mechanic that he did not use carburetor heat during the flight. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane, and a postaccident engine examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine had been operating on automotive gasoline.
Weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of serious carburetor icing at glide power, and carburetor icing is more likely to form when an engine is operating on automotive gasoline. Further, the pilot reported that the engine “sputtered,” which is consistent with how an engine sounds when carburetor ice has accumulated, and that he did not use carburetor heat during the approximate 15-minute flight. Therefore, it is likely that the airplane lost total engine power due to carburetor icing.
Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed near the accident site at the time of the accident, and visibility was about 1/4 mile due to fog. Further, the airport was surrounded by farmland and pastures, and the airplane impacted a stand of trees. Therefore, it is likely that the weather conditions precluded the pilot from being able to locate a suitable emergency landing area.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat during the flight while operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to take off in low visibility conditions, which precluded him from being able to locate a suitable emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8254S

Location