Accident MiG-17F 002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174724

Date:Thursday 23 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tonopah Test Range, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tonopah Test Range Airport, NV
Destination airport:Tonopah Test Range Airport, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Soviet MiG-17 fighter plane, operated by the U.S. Navy's Test and Evaluation Squadron FOUR (VX-4), entered a spin while dogfighting a U.S. Navy Northrop F-5. The pilot recovered, but entered a second irrecoverable spin too low to eject. The plane hit the ground at a steep angle near the Tonopah Test Range airfield boundary, killing the pilot instantly.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/4477th_Test_and_Evaluation_Squadron

Media:

Mig-17-usaf.jpg
"Mig-17-usaf" by United States Department of Defense, Defense Intelligence Agency - DOD Defense Intelligence Agency via http://area51specialprojects.com/video/havedrill_technical.swf. Licensed under Public Domain via Wikimedia Commons.