Incident Mil Mi-14PL 2393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174759

Date:Sunday 22 March 2015
Time:
Type:Mil Mi-14PL
Owner/operator:Syrian Navy
Registration: 2393
MSN: 07007
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jabal al-Zawiya in Idlib province -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed after a technical failure. Four occupants were captured by opposition fighters, one crew member was shot by his captors and the fate of a sixth crew member is unknown.
Images show a blue painted helicopter, lying on its side.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.com/news/world-middle-east-32009863
http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/M/ML_SYRIA?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2015-03-22-10-50-31
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3006574/Islamist-rebels-Syria-capture-four-crew-members-regime-helicopter-crashes-following-technical-malfunction.html?ITO=1490&ns_mchannel=rss&ns_campaign=1490
https://twitter.com/hmir319/status/579631829029904384/photo/1

Media: