Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 II N30242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174765

Date:Sunday 22 March 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30242
MSN: 11784
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1267 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2mi WNW of Orlando Executive Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 5 minutes after the pilot departed he told air traffic control that he wanted to return to the airport, but did not specify a reason. The pilot was unable to make it back to the airport and collided with trees, powerlines, and a residence. Post-accident examination of the helicopter found that the lower swashplate left forward attachment ear had no rod end hardware present. A review of the helicopter's maintenance logbook revealed there were no entries regarding the repairs to the main rotor system; however, the helicopter's journey log revealed that several flight tests had been conducted due to a track and balance issue with the main rotor blades. According the mechanic who performed the most recent maintenance to the swashplate, he did utilize the manufacturer's maintenance manual; however, he did not complete the work and the chief mechanic later completed the job. The chief mechanic did not make any entries into the logbook because he "forgot."

The inflight loss of control was most likely caused by the detachment of the left front push-pull tube from the lower swashplate due to the liberation of the attachment bolt. The cause of the bolt liberation could not be conclusively determined because the attachment hardware could not be recovered.
Probable Cause: An inflight loss of control due to the likely detachment of the forward left servo control tube upper rod end attachment bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location