Accident Hughes 369F N630N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174797

Date:Thursday 12 February 2004
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369F
Owner/operator:MD Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N630N
MSN: 0004F
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter's main rotor blades struck the tail boom following a hard landing. The pilot was demonstrating full-touchdown, practice autorotations for a potential customer. Before touching down, about 2 feet above ground level, the helicopter encountered a gust of wind and the nose turned 45 degrees to the left. The pilot applied right pedal pressure to counteract the sudden drift, but was unable to get the helicopter back on centerline. During touchdown, the helicopter landed hard and skidded about 4 feet until it came to rest without incident. A few seconds later, the pilot heard a loud noise. The main rotor blades had collided with the tail boom. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind gusts and subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040306X00284&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1996 N630N McDonnell Douglas 0 Flagstaff, AZ sub
21 November 1996 N630N McDonnell Douglas 0 Flagstaff, AZ sub

Location