Incident Mooney M20K 231 N231DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174998

Date:Tuesday 31 March 2015
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231DC
MSN: 25-0079
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Hawley Municipal Airport (04Y), Hawley, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hawley Muni (04Y)
Destination airport:Minot Intl (KMOT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft overtook and impacted a vehicle during a force landing to a roadway west of Hawley Municipal Airport (04Y), in Hawley, Minnesota. The airplane sustained minor damage and the motor vehicle was substantially damaged. There were no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.valleynewslive.com/home/headlines/Plane-Trying-to-Land-at-Hawley-Airport-Hits-Vehicle-on-Highway-10-298169471.html?device=tablet&c=y
https://blogs.mprnews.org/newscut/2015/03/caution-planes-landing-on-highway/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=231DC